Information on personal data processing

We process your personal data upon the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection as amended and the Regulation No. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Protection of natural persons with regard to the Processing and Personal Data and related provisions.

Operator:

ArcelorMittal Construction Slovakia spol. s.r.o, Železničná 2685/51 A,  905 01 Senica, ID_No: 35742470

E-mail: martina.srojfova@arcelormittal.com  Phone: + 421 34 321 0001 (hereinafter referred to as „we“)

Reference person:

Person responsible for the personal data protection will respond to your questions about the processing of Your personal data. You can contact the reference person via e-mail: martina.srojfova@arcelormittal.com  or mail at ou address.

Personal data we process:

Identification and contact data: Name, surname, title, address, signature, telephone number, e-mail address, data stated in received and sent documents. 

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

We process Your personal data for the purpose of the mutual contact with You when You contact us in any matter via any communication channel (mail, e-mail or phone). We process the personal data for the purpose of mutual contact with You upon Your request. Records of the received and sent mail are processed upon a special act.

How long do we store your personal data?

We store Your personal data during the period set by current legal regulations, for the period required for the purpose of Your personal data we will store Your personal data until the processing of Your application. The records of received and sent mail will be stored for 10 years after the particular year. We will dispose of Your personal data immediately after the storage period.

Are you obliged to provide us with your personal data?

The provision of personal data for the purpose of mutual contact is obligatory. In case of non-provision of the personal data we will not be able to communicate with You and respond to Your application.

Who will your personal data be shared with?

Intermediaries processing Your personal data on our behalf only upon documented contractual instructions:

Transfer of personal data into a third country or to an international organization:

Your personal data may be transferred to an international organization Microsoft for the purpose of the usage of online services (electronic mail or data storage). The data are transferred in terms of standard contractual clauses.

What are your rights?
Right to the access to Your personal data

You are entitled to receive the information on which personal data about You we process as well as the provision of the copy of Your personal data from us upon request. Rights of third parties cannot be thus restricted.

Right to the correction or supplement of personal data

Personal data are to be correct, up-to-date and true. You can request us to correct the wrong data and to supplement incomplete personal data.  By the exercise of this right you help us keep Your personal data correct and up-to-date.

Apart from certain legal exceptions, you also have the following rights:

Right to the deletion of personal data

Your personal data may be deleted upon request, if the purpose of the processing has expired/ended or if the personal data are processed illegally.

Right to processing restriction

Your personal data may be blocked upon Your request.

Right to the transfer of Your personal data

Upon request, you are entitled to receive Your personal data that we process in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and You can request us to transfer these personal data to another operator, if technically possible. However, rights of third parties cannot be thus restricted.

Right to object to the processing of Your personal data

You are entitled to object to the processing of Your personal data.

Exercise of rights

You can exercise Your rights by sending a written application via mail to our address, personally or via e-mail to: martina.srojfova@arcelormittal.com.

Your request regarding the processing of personal data will be responded to without delay and definitely within one month from the date of its delivery. In special cases, this period can prolonged by two more months, however, we will inform you on the reasons of the prolonged period within one month from the reception of the request in either case. Information provided is free of charge. However, in case of inadequate or frequently repeated requests we can charge you an adequate administrative fee for their processing.

You have the right to file an application for initiation of a proceeding to the supervision body (Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic, Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava 27, email: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk), if you think that the processing of Your personal data is in contradiction with these terms and conditions or legislation in force.